Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My ex-wife somehow got one of my credit cards with my name only on the accound and racked up about 5000.00 in charges.

I did not even know she had the card,because she changed the mailing address with the credit card company.The mailing addresses follow her around to where ever she moved to.The D.A. will not prosecute,he actually told me it was legal to use someone elses credit cards !!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I am not a criminal lawyer, so you would need to consult a criminal lawyer in your state. However, it certainly is not correct to use someone's credit card without their permission. That is like taking their money without their knowledge. Seems like common theft.

Want to know the law without going to law school? Protect yourself against ripoffs? Sign up for a free legal newsletter on various areas of consumer law by going to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now