My ex-wife moved all her CC debt onto an old card I unknowingly am still on and stopped paying. What can I do?
San Jose, CA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Card opened in 1993. Divorced in 1997. The bank allowed balance transfers from her other credit card accounts in August 2009 without notifying me and when she started to fall behind, they negotiated terms with her directly. (This is odd since the minute I step one foot into Mexico I get a call from the banks' security center, but $12K dumped from an ex-wife, no call.)
When she broke the payment terms I am now responsible and notified. My good credit is shot. The bank reduced the available balance on my credit card from $25K to $700. They won't let me off the card even though she has admitted doing this without my knowledge or consent and we have signed their papers. She is now not credit worthy.I feel the bank is complicit in this fraud. Do I have to file a police report against her? Answers (1)David C. Andersen
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were divorced, you should have closed all joint accounts. If she forged your name to an account, she is guilty of criminal fraud and should be reported to law enforcement and to the creditors. If you don't file a police report, they may assume she had permission. You can dispute the charges by writing letters and contesting the claims in court if you know how to do it. I can help if you would consider filing bankruptcy. David Andersen, Board Certified Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney, Grand Rapids, MI 616-784-5841
Back to Search Results
Next question: what should i do Previous question: Can I take legal action against A school district for searching my sons cell phone? |