My ex wife lost custody of our son and we have a parenting plan in place, she wants to ignore plan should I go back to court?

CPS took son from ex due to drug abuse, son was award of the court for 3 mos.she only had 1 hr visits. he was placed in Dads (me)custody. 2 yrs later she cleaned up and took me (dad) through a 3 day court battle for custody to be given back to her, she stopped the case and wanted to settle. we did and I now have physical custody with a parenting plan now in place. she pays $25 child support. NOW she wants to change days, times, get her visits when she wants them. "why should we have to follow that plan exactly, as long as we visit it still the same" She says! Should this go through modification or straight back to court. No problems with visits, Son enjoys her and them. Just don't trust her....she crys wolf ALOT!!!! I don't want her to put this on me somehow.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources