My ex wife just served me papers for law suit of 21,000 for money she claims I borrowed with no agreement or signed contract

How do I shut her down . She already got everything and Alimony. I want her to just leave me alone. I have my son who lives with me and she has only her self to care for.I lost my bussiness and took all debt on that was accumulated in marrige. I cant give her anymore please help me kick her ass in court.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Oral agreements are enforceable in CA, but a breach of oral contract lawsuit has to be filed within 2 years from the date of breach, so one defense you may have is this statute of limitations.

She has the burden of proving that there was this oral agreement for this loan, and that you rbached the agreement by not paying it back. Oral contracts are more difficult to prove than written ones, because she'll have to use her bank records, her own testimony, other witnesses if any, emails, text messages, etc. that support her version of the facts.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
If she did not disclose the debt during the divorce she will end up being barred from collecting in civil court if the alleged debt was incurred during the marriage. If you win the lawsuit you can always sue her for malicious prosecution if she had no factual basis for her claim.

Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard