My ex wife has my social security number

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

what can i do to protect myself because her or her new boyfriend may try to use it. we are seperated but not yet divorced

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Make sure you change your address. You can put a fraud alert on your credit agency files. You can also purchase one of the identify theft packages.

    Have you filed for divorce? If not, I would ASAP. In Texas, there is no "legal separation."

  2. Mikel Edward Lupisella

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Obviously, you are concerned but no one has a crystal ball and can predict what will happen.
    I would go to your local social security office to discuss the matter directly with them. You should also monitor your credit through the 3 major credit reporting companies. This can be a free report.
    If you really want to just avoid any issues and are that concerned about it, I would suggest talking with the local field office about changing your social security number.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Criminal charges for identity theft

Identity theft is using another person's identity in person, by mail, over the phone, or on the internet, with the intent to obtain information or assets.

Michael Alessandro Molfetta

Identity Theft

In California, identity theft is proscribed under Penal Code Section 530.5(a) which states: Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,433 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,433 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering