My ex wife has hacked into my Verizon account and had all text messages from the 5 phones sent to her house/ phone/computer.

Asked about 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

She wanted to know who our daughter ( joint custody/ 50-50 ) was talking to. she set up a verizon account on the internet useing my number she she could see all that was going on. she set it up to receive all messages , my new wife's , my daughter/ hers, my step sons, and my 9 yr olds that I had with my new wife and mine. isn't That illegal? What do I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact Verizon and change all your passwords. You can have your divorce lawyer draft a letter and document her actions. It is a violation of several statutes
    RCW 9.35.020,
    RCW 9A.52.110
    RCW 9A.52.130
    Come to mind at first.


    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more
  2. Robert M Lorey

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I concur with Mr. Alexander, especially if there have been any monitoring or recording of the actual content of the communications coming through the phones. The Revised Code of Washington makes the interception or recording of a private conversation illegal unless all parties to the conversation consent to the recording. See RCW § 9.73.030. Under federal law, it sounds like the mother may have violated the federal wiretap act,, which generally prohibits the interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications. See 18 USC § 2511.

    Verizon may be willing to help you out with a technical fix, especially if you have any supporting evidence of the claim that the system was "hacked." The first remedy is, as Mr. Alexander suggested, change your passwords and other access credentials and DO NOT give them out to anyone.

    www.integrityoregon.com

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,152 answers this week

3,029 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,152 answers this week

3,029 attorneys answering