My ex-wife has a business with her new husband, is the income from the business considered in calculating child support
Portland, OR
Viewed 581 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Family Law:
My ex has a business with her new husband. Does my ex s half of the business money count when calcuating child support?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Sean M. Sweeney
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a family law attorney, but having helped family members go through the process in Wisconsin, it would seem to me that anything that is reported as income, is income for purposes of taxes and child support. So, if ex-wife takes home a paycheck, or reports as income earnings from the business, my guess would be that the income should be included. (If they file jointly, I would suppose it would be proportional to their interest in the business.)
That being said, this is really a family law matter and you should contact a family law attorney about it. The amount you pay an attorney to sort this out could very easily be recouped by the savings in child support if the amount you owe (or she owe's you) is not being properly calculated. Good luck to you, Sean M. Sweeney Daniel J DiCicco
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Absolutely. Figuring out child support is just like figuring out taxes. Income is any income from any source, however derived. If she is making money from a business then it counts towards child support.
Beth S Wolfsong
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes it is. You can check the Oregon Adminstrative Rules (OARs) online at the website for the Division of Child Services, Oregon Department of Justice. The definition of income is very broad, and there's a specific section that discusses Income from the operation of a business.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|