My ex wife foreclosed on the house that was in my name after the court awarded her the house in the divorce.

Asked about 1 year ago - Madison, WI

The foreclosure on my name makes it impossible to get a minimal loan needless to say a mortgage loan, I also am faced with higher interest fees on credit cards and makes it very difficult to find peace of mind concerning financial issues. I am filling out a court form for dane county wisconsin "order to show cause and affidavit for finding of contempt." What can I request of the courts in order to help ease the troubles I face with this situation I now face after the forclosure? As a side note, in the court paperwork that grants her the property it says that "any party who sufers loss due to failure of the other party to pay an assigned debt may enforce that obligation by a motion for contempt of court. Since the property has already been forclosed, what else can I ask for in return??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. R. S. Missimer

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think this is a duplicate post. Please check your other question for my answer.

    WALWORTH, ROCK and JEFFERSON County Divorce/Family Law Attorney - Atty Richard Missimer does answer questions on... more
  2. Anneshia Miller Grant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not be trying to do this on your own. As you can see, the paperwork just to file the motion has presented you with several questions you cannot answer, and you have yet to be asked to present your evidence and argue your position. Did you have an attorney for your divorce? If not, that may explain why you are in this position. Please do yourself a favor and meet with an attorney to get some help. I think you will find it will be well worth the cost.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a local attorney, but it sounds like you are one of the thousands of ex-spouses nationwide who have gotten caught up in the same situation, and, when all is said and done, you may have no practical recourse. You divorced her, you did not divorce the lending institution holding your mortgage, and this (and the bad economy and real estate market) gives rise to many possible problems that are not easily remedied in divorce..

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Facing Foreclosure During Divorce

Going through a home foreclosure in the midst of a divorce involves managing debt to try and avoid losing your home.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering