My ex-wife and I have shared custody, I want custody of my son. What do I need to do
Ohio
Viewed 910 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
CHILD CUSTODY:
My ex-wife and I have shared custody, I what custody of my son. What do I need to do? He is 12.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Paul Michael Kocsis
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You would need to go back to the court and file a motion to reopen your divorce to modify the parenting order. There are several factors under the law the court must consider when looking to modify a custody order. If you had an attorney for your divorce, and you were satisfied with the services provided, you may wish to see if you can obtain a free consultation with that attorney to discuss your desires and that attorney would be familiar with the case background.
If you didn't have an attorney before, you may wish to consult with one to make sure you have enough grounds to give to the court in order to have custody modified.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Urgent! Elderly Grandfather in State Custody, need legal advice Previous question: Record Sealed - Theft Misdemeanor |