| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My ex-wife and I are divorced and she will not let me obtain my own personal belongings out of our marital home
Viewed 275 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Divorce:
My ex-wife and I are divorced and she will not let me obtain my own personal belongings out of our marital home. Now the house is in foreclosure status.
Answers (1)Deloise Elizabeth Tritt
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can probably file a motion with the divorce court where your divorce was finalized and obtain an order requiring your ex to give you your things within a reasonable time prior to the foreclosure. However, each state has differeing "wait" times to get to court - some places you can get your motion heard within a matter of a few days, and some courts are so busy it can take a month or more- so check your local time limits and get your motion on file early. Most courts have a self help center where they will assist you. Many counties also have a referral service that will give you a one hour consultation with an attorney for a minimal charge. It is probably worthwhile to look into it with your local family law court clerk to see what is available.
Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Divorce and property dispersement Previous question: possible stock investment fraud state of florida |