Skip to main content

My ex-wife agreed to change high schools for our teenage daughter. This was a verbal agreement in the presence of our attorneys.

Sparta, WI |
Filed under: Family law

Our daughter doesn't want to change schools, so my wife is trying to renege on the agreement. Is this a binding legal contract since it was done in the presence of our attorneys? We have 50/50 custody.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

A verbal agreement can be binding under the law. In order for a contract to be binding, there needs to be 'consideration' - that is, something given in exchange. A mere promise to do somerthing, for no reward, is generally not enforceable. Anyway, this sounds less like a 'contract' (which is typically a sale or exchange of goods or services), and more like a settlement agreement. Those too can be binding, but again, it would have to be in settlement of something, as part of a mutual agreement. The presence of attorneys is irrelevant.

There's a more fundamental question that occurs to me: If your daughter doesn't want to change schools, are you sure you want to try to force her to? There are sometimes important reasons for parents to override their children's wishes in matters like that, of course, but surely you want to grant your daughter's desire some weight.

I don't practice in Wisconsin, so this isn't meant to be legal advice, just my reflections. You should consult with an attorney who practices there if you want to try to enforce anything.

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: jay@northwestlawoffice.com | Online: www.northwestlawoffice.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It isn' t binding but as joint custodian you have the right to have an equal say in schools. Unfortunately, the courts tend to favor the status quo. Since you have or had an attorney, you should discuss your options with him/her.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics