My ex wife accused me of being a terroris, and the legal system is concerned. How can I find out and get her penalized?

Asked 4 months ago - 33186

I have a 7 year old child with my ex-wife.
My ex-wife is a violent person. Physically and mentally. I witnessed her violent behavior, while we were married. Whenever things did not go her way, or there was a disagreement between her and me about issues, she always punched the walls, threw a cell phone, or a hair dryer, or anything she has at me, to hurt me to assert herself. Moreover, she called the police many times to allege things that I was violent.
In 2012 she became very violent and abusive of our son. I tried to work with her to stop hitting our son, screaming, and mentally abusing him. DCF came, but, things became worse.
I did not pay attention to her allegations, because, I did not do anything wrong, then, I thought, I have nothing to worry about. I have never been charged with anything, because there was nothing true in her allegations. But, I and my son became targets of her escalating anger, and our marriage became strained. Finally in October of 2013 we got divorced, on a mutual basis, and we have joint custody of our child.
She became friends with my first ex-wife who was full of vengeance, and they joined forces. She ruined my reputation by defaming me. She managed to isolate me from friends and even my family by telling those lies.
Now she went too far when she told the police that I am a TERRORIST, a threat to National Security. The law enforcement agencies take every statement about "TERRORISM" very seriously, they make any information about terrorists private and classified while they investigate the allegations. I know that, because my former attorney told me that her attorney told him that he should not represent a “TERRORIST (me). Consequently, my attorney after, telling me that I my ex-wife made a report that I am a “TERRORIST’, he withdrew from my case, and I had to hire a new attorney.
She got an injunction and claimed that I am imminent threat to my child and her. We went to court and the judge dismissed the injunction against my child and ordered that the divorce agreement joint custody kept enforced, but, he granted her attorney a continuation.
We just had a second hearing on 7/10/2012, and it lasted about 3 hours. The judge granted them again a contraption until august. I am concerned about her allegations of terrorism, and I don’t know what else she will allege next.
It seems that even the judge is influenced and concerned about the fake terrorism issue, my ex-wife raised. What can I do to find out why the judge is granting all these motions for continuations and what can I do?
Please help me and my son who is suffering as well.

Brahim Derder

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You already have an attorney, right? You need to speak only with your attorney.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I... more
  2. A. Sam Jubran

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . In an injunction proceeding, if the Judge determines from the testimony and evidence and his or her in court observations of both parties that the respondent in an injunction matter has conducted him or herself in such a manner that would create reasonable cause to believe that the petitioner(s) will become the victim of domestic violence or have been the victim of domestic violence, then the court will grant an injunction. You have a family law issues it appears and the domestic violence court is not concerned about parenting and time-sharing issues as would be the family court. You need to talk to your lawyer about the possibility of pursuing a matter in the family court. This would be the proper forum to address time-sharing and parental responsibility. Since you have been divorced already, the only way to get back into court to modify the terms of your divorce decree is by demonstrating an unanticipated, involuntary change in circumstances since the entry of your final judgment. It is my advise that you discuss these issues with your attorney.

  3. Judd Roy Bean II

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Sorry to hear of your plight, Sir. I, too, agree with Mr. De Groot that you HAVE an attorney and he or she should be advising you to NOT use forums/blogs/social media to discuss any aspect of your case. Nor should you be talking with any 3rd-party, who is not your attorney. Stay organized and focused. Ohh, and stay positive :)

    Best of luck!

    Judd Bean Law
    Juddbeanlaw.com

    These answers are not intended nor shall it be deemed to be the rendering of legal advice, they are given based on... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,605 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,605 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering