My ex was found not guilty of family violence impedeing breath or circulation. all the evidence was there. why? and what can ido

all the evidence was there. the pics, the witnesses, the cops the 911 recording, he has 8 other assaults and has been on probtion for assault and violated. i dont know how he was found not guilty. they could of at least charged him with assaut misdemeanor.

Lake Jackson, TX -

Attorney Answers (2)

Kevin Rindler Madison

Kevin Rindler Madison

Sexual Harassment Attorney - Lakeway, TX
Answered

The criminal case is over but you could talk to a personal injury attorney about a civil lawsuit if he has any money or assets to go after

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think... more
Sponsored Listing
Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Family Law Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

Speak with the DA about the merits of your case. Was this a jury trial?

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.