My ex was awarded the car in our divorce and now is not paying it. i am a cosigner and it is ruining my credit. what can i do?
Killeen, TX
Viewed 6 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
we are both remarried and he is military. the bank has told us i can not take my name off unless he refinances it in his only his name and he says he can't afford it.
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Aside from taking your ex-husband to court, you can write a letter to your ex-husband's commanding officer and raise the issue with him. Perhaps his CO can assit in having the car payments taken directly from your ex-husbands pay.
|