My ex stabed me in the face, and then called they police, they came and arrested me with out asking any question,is that legal?.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Mount Vernon, NY

my self and my ex had an arguement over a check for $133 that she said i never gave her, i was showing her the copy, and i told her that she is greedy for money, and i continue to show her the copy of the check, she told me if i do not out of her face, she will stab me, because she had a knife in her hand, i then said to her (screw you) and turned away, soon as i turned she stabbed me, throw the knife out the door and call the police. they came and arrested me with out asking me any questions. i had a picture that i took of her when she was heading towards me on my phone, i tried to show it to them, one of the officer told that do not mean any thing, and said i am lucky she did not stabbed me in the neck, she was never arrested for the assault, i i did for doing nothing. what are my rights

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your first and most important right is to an attorney. You should get one immediately, and you should not post statements about the incident on the internet.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,424 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,424 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering