my ex sister-in-law has custody of my son and now she has moved in with me i want custody of him back what are my chances???
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
i came to indiana from california and left my son with his aunt.she moved for california to colorado. i lost contact of them due to that. i have found them and moved them in with me. she has full custody that she got in colorado. now she is talking about leaving and that she is takeing him with her. i have a good job as an apartment mgr. and want him with me what do i do? if she leaves i will never see him again.
Answers (1)Matt Shipman
This attorney is licensed in Indiana.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without more information, it is difficult to give you an answer. How did your ex sister in law get custody in the first place. I would suggest that you immediately contact a local family law attorney to assist you.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. |