Skip to main content

My ex quick claimed his interest in a property to me and is recorded. His daughter now wants a copy of my deed is it ok to give

Woodland Hills, CA |

was with the gentleman for 17 years and took care of him

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Although I note you are in California, if the law is similar to that in New York, what you are referring to is a "quitclaim deed". You stated that the Deed is recorded so as such, it is now a public record and is readily accessible by anyone as being a "public record". So while his daughter may easily obtain a copy of the recorded Deed directly herself without the need for your intecession, you can, easily enough, provide her with a copy as a courtesy in that you will be providing her with nothing more than she can readily obtain herself from the local Recorder's Office.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, just give to her. You are not giving away anything to her. Edward C. Ip www.lawyer4property.com

No attorney / client relationship established. The answr is for discussion and general information only. The lawyer had not reviewed any documents or contract prior to the above comments.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Not a problem, it is already public record.

Choosing the right attorney in a particular matter is an important decision that requires personal interaction with an attorney. Please be advised that NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP is intended or created by any communication initiated as a result of visiting this site. Unless and until an attorney-client relationship is created via a written, signed agreement, any advice provided herein may not be protected as privileged or confidential information.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Since the quit claim deed was recorded with the County, it is now public record. You will be fine if you give her a copy.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics