My ex pcp failed to diagnosis kidney stones now I have kidney damage.

Asked about 4 years ago - Rogers, AR

It took over 5 months to be referred to a specialist (only after I complained to hospital administration was I referred). Now I have kidney damage and high blood pressure and 4-5 kidney. Procedures and life long medications.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Donald Curtis Kudler

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I am licensed in Nevada, but this answer should apply in Arkansas as well.

    It sounds like you are wondering if you have a case against your primary care physician.

    Typically, you'll need an expert in the form of another physician to testify that 1) your primary care physician's failure to diagnose your kidney stones and/or timely refer you to a specialist was an act or omission below the medical standard of care for physicians in the same or similar circumstances and 2) that you were damaged as a result of the failure to diagnose and/or refer.

    I advise you to seek the assistance of an experienced medical malpractice attorney to discuss your concerns.

    Hope this helps.

    /s Donald Kudler
    http://www.capandkudler.com

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Personal injury attorneys nearly always give a free initial consultation.

    The insurance industry’s own statistics indicate that once an attorney becomes involved, the value of any claim at least doubles.

    Put those two facts together and it is in your best interest to retain experienced legal counsel at your earliest possible convenience.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

  3. Jeffrey A. Mitchell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In a medical malpractice case, the patient has the burden of proving that the defendant physician breached the standard of care, and that breach caused him to suffer substantial damages that they would not have otherwise suffered. Whenever a delay in treatment occurs, the key issue is whether the delay was reasonable and/or a judgment call and if not, whether the delay caused the patient to suffer damages they would not have otherwise suffered with timely medical intervention or care. These cases are common in the setting of a delay in diagnosing cancer

    The best way to get a quick answer to your question is to ask your subsequent treating nephrologist (kidney doctor) if the 5 month delay caused the current issues with your kidney. If the answer is yes, that it is more probabale than not that the delay did cause you to suffer permanent kidney damage, then you should contact a local experienced medical malpractice attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,700 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,700 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering