Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My ex married a convicted felon. Can my ex lose legal physical and joint custody because the person is a habitual offender?

convicted on several occassions, 1 including attempted murder.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
If a parent exposes a child to unnecessary risk because of his/her lifestyle choices that can certainly affect parenting time and custody orders, but 1) you need to have proof that the child(ren) are at risk, 2) the parent knew of the risk and 3) the COURT needs to be aware of the situation.

Depending on the level of the risk, Child Protective services may also become involved, but at any rate, I'd strongly advise you consult with a local domestic law attorney ASAP to insure the safety of your kids.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
No, unless the new spouse poses a welfare risk to the minor child and you have credible evidence of this risk. The court will evaluate the best interests of the minor child as affected by the parental decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now