My ex is trying to modify child support. He is behind 4 months. Will a judge let that go unpaid even if he agrees to modify?
Fort Worth, TX
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
He is in the monitoring program. He has not worked for about 18 months. His mother was paying child support for him. He wants joint management. (split 50/50) I DONT. Will a judge be able to tell this is all about escaping child support payments?
Answers (3)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Being joint managing conservators has nothing to do with paying or not paying child support. It has to do with the parent's rights and duties. Judges are pretty smart and it is very hard to pull one over on them. YOu should talk to a good family law attorney.
For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication. Jordan E. Watson
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
To further answer your question, no, the Judge will not waive his back child support, unless you agree to waive the back support. He's not getting out of paying his back child support even if the Judge modifies it. Further, knowing the Fort Worth courts the way I do, he'd better have a pretty darn good reason for not having a job before he'll see a modification in his favor.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
An appeal to the court to reduce the support can be done if income has declined or there is an argument to make about extenuating circumstances that you feel the court did not take into consideration. These may include custody of another child or financial hardships; if you have another child to support, the law allows for asking to reduce child support. If you had become unemployed since the amount of his payments were calculated, the judge may say you can reduce support.
Check with your own attorney to make sure your children's position is best represented. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed WI professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |