My ex is currently in ARD (Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition) for Disorderly Conduct & Public Drunkenness for 6 months.

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

He was just charged with DUI. Would a new charge of DUI be a violation of his current ARD? Would he be eligible for a second ARD since this is his first DUI offense?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and No in that order.

  2. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is indeed a violation of his ARD and he is not eligible for another ARD

  3. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His ardvhas been violated. He will have to take the original charges to trial or plead guilty. Most likely , you will not be offered ard again.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,314 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,314 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering