My ex husband went to court today, and it was a review for his BIPP class, and it also said ' contact for child custody..

Asked over 1 year ago - Corpus Christi, TX

What exactly does that mean? I've had full custody of my 2 children since March of last year. My ex husband is on probation for domestic violence. Is it possible for him to get custody of the children, or no? He doesn't have a job either.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he is on probation for domestic violence, he's got very little chance of getting custody of your children. Talk to an experienced family law attorney in Corpus. You'll feel better after you do.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like the criminal court is now saying that he is not prohibited from contact with the children. Does not mean he gets the children or that any custody order from a family court is in any way altered; just that before he had no contact and now the criminal court is not forbidding it.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,461 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,461 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering