My ex husband was a US citizen. I 751 based on domestic violence. Divorce finalized. Do I have to wait 5 years for citizenship?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Clara, CA

My ex husband was a US citizen. I 751 based on domestic violence. Divorce finalized. Do I have to wait 5 years for citizenship?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You would not have to wait if you filed an I-360 as an abused spouse.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is an immigration question. I shall change the practice area.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,766 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,766 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering