My ex-husband wants to have child sup lowered because of a $9000 raise I got - can he do that?
Marlborough, MA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I thought once child support was established, unless he lost his job, it stays them same until the child ages out.
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are mistaken. If you suddenly get a big raise, he can request a modification and get child support adjusted. The new child support formula is based on the income of BOTH parents.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
He is right; you can get an estimate of the change by going on the DOR web site.
Whoever led you to your belief is wrong! Kelly A. Broadbent
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Either parent is permitted to file a complaint for modification based on a change in circumstances. Both incomes go into a formula to determine whether there will be a new support figure.
Back to Search Results
Next question: has a witness went to court and not had to testify Previous question: what form to use? and where to get it? |