Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My ex-husband recetly lost his job. He was told to provide insurance for our minor child. He has no insurance on her.

Legally, do I have to let him see her if he is not providing that for her, and not paying her medical bills?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

ttjuliano

Let me ask you this...does your daughter love her father? I would assume the answer is yes. It is not the childs fault her dad can't keep his end of the bargain. I'm in the same situation where my ex lost his job a year ago and hasn't paid me a dime. Do I tell my son he can't see his father....abosolutely not. That's the most damaging thing to do to your child.

What I did with my ex is I offered him to pay me what he could until he found another job. Unfortunately for him he didn't take the deal so I filed a case against him with Support Enforement Services and now his child support is being monitored by the state. Now he has to pay or he will be in big trouble.

Don't get into a battle with him....it's not worth it and most importantly it's not good for your daughter.

In short....ask him to help out as much as he can and if he doesn't contact the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement, which applies to insurance as well.

Never refuse visitation!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now