Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My ex husband ot into my accounts to retaliat for being sued for child support, what can i do?

I am in the process of obtaining child support from my ex husband. Because of this, he has retaliated. I recently found that my phone contacts were deleted, i thought maybe my carrier was having some tech issues but they werent, then i recieved a text saying "b****" from my own mobile number. Day later i recieved a text message notifying me that my new email password was now set up but i never changed it. He's the only one that know what to possibly enter to get into my account and apparently he got into my online account and did his dirty work from there. My question is, what kind of suit can i file against him once i prove he is the person doing this? I already filed a police report but we live in different states and i dont think thats going to do much but its paper trail once i prove

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
This sounds like a harassment claim and can be brought before a court in a petition for a restraining order. You would have to prove it was him who did it (phone records).

Kara O'Donnell, Esq.
O'DONNELL LAW OFFICES 857-526-1355
Quincy, MA
www.QuincyLegal.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now