My ex husband moved out of State with his new family. Do I still have to send my kids to see him on the Holidays?
Kent, WA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Does my ex husband still have the rights to have our kids on the Holidays when he lives out of State now?
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your parenting plan should address travel costs and moving. If not you can petition the court for a more specific order. You should talk with your divorce lawyer about your rights.
good luck Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Until the court orders are changed, the parents must abide by them. Given the out of state move, you likely have a valid reason to ask the court to review the orders and issue new ones.
Depending on your facts, you may even to able to ask the court for orders addressing the holidays coming up in the next few weeks. While the move may make getting together more challenging, the move does not by itself reduce any of the father's rights. You should review your specific facts with your attorney. |