My ex-husband listed me as a "co-debtor" to several unknown creditors

My ex-husband recently filed for BK and listed me as a co-debtor to several business-debts of which I was unaware, all of which were supposedly incurred during our marriage. I have a restraining order against him to protect me and my kids so (for obvious reasons) cannot ask him for the underlying documents. His BK lawyer won't return my calls and the publicly available petition doesn't give me enough info to figure out if I'm actually a "co-debtor". Is there any way to force his lawyer to give me these documents? Any other options? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Michael Richards

Kenneth Michael Richards

Contributor Level 2
There is a bankruptcy rule--Rule 2004, which allows you or your attorney to file a motion and obtain a court order requiring the turnover of whatever documents you list. You would not have to deal directly with your ex-husband. It could be ab attorney to attorney exchange. But, you would really need your own attorney to assist you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources