My Ex husband is currently in Prison serving time can sentence be modified so he gets out earlier than sentence given?

My ex-husband plead guilty to Felonys. He has been in prison now for 8 months and wont get out until September 2011 with all good time included. Since I was the victim in the case and helped come up to how much time I felt he should serve minimum can I help get it modified to make the sentence even shorter?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jennifer Ann Jacobs

Jennifer Ann Jacobs

Contributor Level 5
A sentence can only be modified within 30 days. If he has already served 8 months, the time for modification has expired.
0 0
Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
There are vehicles to get a sentence reduction. I would contact a criminal appeals attorney in Miami to see if you are still within the windows of when the motions can be filed. Best of luck.
0 0
John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You still may be able to modify this sentence. First, contact the attorney that defended your ex, as the structure of the sentence may create a loophole for modifying the sentence. Sometimes, a prison sentence is a condition of probation, and ANY condition of probation may be modified at any time by the judge, even though you're beyond the 30 day time limit. I've had this come up several times (many attorneys have structured sentences this way to allow for such possibilities). Check with your ex's attorney, there's got to be a way to make this happen!!

Good Luck,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard