My ex-husband is being charged with a DWI (.361 BAC) and 2 cnts of child endang... Can I get sole custody; they were in the car

Asked almost 4 years ago - Saint Peters, MO

We share physical custody and I have sole legal custody. He has a history of alcohol abuse and I need to be able to prevent this from happening again. I at least want him to have to be supervised during visitation. He drove them to a gas station, got a pint of vodka and drank it and drove them around. The report says he couldn't even say his name and he blew a .361. I am desperate to protect my 1 and 3 yr old from this happening again! What are my chances and can I also get the help of DFS? He won't cooperate with their safety plan because he said his lawyer told him not to.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Lee Guinn

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should contact a family law attorney to help you with a modification of the decree of dissolution. I would not rely on DFS to protect your children.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,307 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,307 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering