My ex-husband has started an alimony modification, to reduce my alimony payments. He says he has no work and that he is sick.

Asked over 1 year ago - West Hills, CA

And cannot pay me the $11,000 that the court order him to do in 2006. But now he says that he is too sick to continue the modification at this time. But I have an attorney too-can I force him to pay her, my attorney, for her costs to date? and can he just drop the case? He is the one who started it. He usually pays me right on time except last month he said he didn't have the money, but then somehow he found some at the end of the month and sent it to me. Can he stop paying me? Even if he has no new work, he could sell some of his properties, right? Couldn't he sell his stocks? he says everything is at a loss, but of course he would say that.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . As long as the current order remains unmodified, he continues to be obligated to pay and to pay at the amount set in the 2006 order. You can file a motion to have him pay your legal fees, but if he has to go to the trouble of responding to that motion, he may find the strength to proceed with his request for modification of the current support order. For now, be glad that he dropped it and hope that he continues to make the payments as ordered. If he stops paying you then your attorney can file an OSC re contempt.

Related Topics

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,022 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,022 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering