My ex-husband has remarried in 2010. How can i get proof that he has remarried?

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

I need to prove to my fiance's church which is coptic orthodox that he has remarried and that is the only thing I can think of to prove it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can see if he has a marriage license in the relevant county...or if there was a marriage announcement in a local newspaper.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may engage in a search of records available in a search through an agency or investigator, to insure that you find evidence of the marriage if he married away from his home county, etc.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can search the marriage licenses in the County Clerk's Office in the county where you suspect he was married. Informally, you can do searches on Facebook, etc. as many times people list their marital status online.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  4. Glenn Johnston

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Since this is a demand by your Church, this is not a legal matter. This is a matter for their rules and procedures. Normally I would refer you back to the church to ask what proof is sufficient for their needs.

    I agree with my colleagues that you should be able to obtain information relevant to his marriage in the county in which he was remarried. The marriage license may normally be obtained in NYC through the office of Vital Records.

    This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering