My ex-husband has not worked in 2 yrs. Can I get back child support from his unemployment benefits?

My ex husband has not worked in 2 yrs, has no incentive to work or live a healthy lifestyle, which has resulted in a recent heart attack. He now has the perfect excuse for not working, does not carry court-ordered life or health insurance for our child, and is $7k in arrears for child support. How can I receive money from his unemployment? I can't afford an atty, but plan to represent myself in support enforcement paperwork. What else can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.