Skip to main content

My ex-husband has not seen or spoken to his two children in 9 years. He left when they were 4 and 5. Now he wants to see them.

Newberg, OR |
Filed under: Family law

Is he allowed to take them for his every other weekend visits since it has been so long? Can they choose not to see them?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This is a duplicate post: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/may-my-ex--husband-practice-his-custody-rights-aft-1459200.html?answered=true
http://www.portlandlegalservices.com

The comments by this author to questions posted on Avvo are designed to foster a general understanding of what might be the law governing the area of the legal problem stated and suggest what might be the approach to finding a legal solution. Under no circumstances is this author acting as the attorney for the party who posted the question or as the attorney for subsequent readers to the question or response and no attorney client relationship is being formed. This attorney's comments are not intended to be a substitute for getting legal advice from a licensed attorney. A reader of this author's comments should never act on the information provided in these comments as though these comments were legal advice and should always seek legal advice in a personal consultation with an attorney in their jurisdiction before taking action. The information provided here is not intended to cover every situation with similar facts. Please remember that the law varies between states and other countries and is always changing through actions of the courts and the Legislature.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics