Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My ex-husband failed to comply with the final divorce decree, resulting in financial poverty for me, what do I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brownwood, TX

Flag

My ex stopped paying for credit card debt awarded to him. Failed to sign over title to vehicle awarded to me that is solely in his name and took out a loan against said vehicle, preventing me from obtaining a title or to register the vehicle in my possession. He moved out of the joint homestead and has defaulted on home owner's insurance. He was ordered to maintain health insurance for me but refuses to give me the insurance card. The company he works for will only send the card to his current address in spite of my claim that I will not receive it if it is sent to him. After agreeing to file joint income taxes during the divorce process, he filed without my signature and kept all of the refund. Info regarding retirement fund awarded to me is inaccessable to me as spouse

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 09, 2011 20:07. You are going to need to sue him. You can file a Motion for Enforcement or a Breach of Contract... it's going to depend on the exact language of the decree. Sit down with a family lawyer to discuss which option works best. Good luck.

    This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered September 08, 2011 11:22. You need to meet with a family lawyer immediately to discuss filing a Motion to Enforce against your ex.

    Do not wait; make an appointment today!

    If you wait too long to enforce the divorce decree, the tools available to your lawyer will decrease over time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary