My ex-husband and I were married for two and a half years, we recently got divorced. Will it affect me getting a green card?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Burlington, VT

im from Russia. I entered marriage in good faith.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Were you granted a conditional green card or a permanent green card?

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You say "getting a green card" if you don't have a legal permanent resident card or a conditional and your still in the process your case will be terminated. If you have conditional then you can file I-751 on your own behalf. If you hold a legal permanent resident card you will be fine.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It depends. Do you have a conditional green card already or have you not yet filed? if you are conditional you can file for a good faith waiver by yourself. You should speak to an attorney in either case as you may have options available to you even if you have not yet filed/received your green card.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Do do silt an experienced immigration lawyer for assistance.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,355 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,355 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering