My ex-husband and I filed a joint return and I signed it. He will not give me my half of the refund now. What can I do??

Asked over 3 years ago - Cotter, AR

Flag

My ex filed a joint return and his attorney ask me to sign it. I did but now he will not give me my half of the refund. How do I go about getting it from him? I was not addressed in the divorce, my attorney told me I am entitled to my half. Do I need to go back to court??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 29, 2009 16:24. Did your divorce decree address the refund? If it did, you can go back to the family law court and let them make him give it to you in accordance with the agreement. If not, you are stuck gong to court to argue that you are due half the refund. Whether small claims court is an option will depend on how much refund is due.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this blog provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this Blog cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 28, 2009 16:31. Yes, Or you can sue him in small claims court.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    Answered November 30, 2009 12:39. If the divorce decree did not say otherwise, you should be entitled to half of the refund. Since the check must be endorsed by both parties, you should have the check delivered to one of your attorneys, to ensure that the funds are split properly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary