My ex hit me in the face seval times when we were having a argument and he broke my nose, is this considered assault

Asked almost 2 years ago - Red Oak, TX

I have pics and witness who saw my nose broke and heard him say he did it. Can I press charges on him?

Additional information

this happened in july of 2012 can i still pursue charges are cant i not?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. This is a felony aggravated assault. You need to contact the police immediately.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What you have described is most definitely assault .. in Virginia it would be considered a felony. You should contact your local police department to discuss filing charges against him.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Dial 911. Or go to the nearest police station. Ellis County Sheriff Office (972) 825-4901

    Here are two Ellis County DV shelters:

    Hannah’s House
    Waxahachie, TX 75165
    Phone: (972) 937-1321

    Samaritan’s House
    Waxahachie, TX 75165
    Phone: (972) 938-5700

    Here is some helpful information once your have reported:

    Ellis County DA Victim Assistance Coordinator
    1201 N. Hwy. 77, Ste. 104
    Waxahachie, TX 75165
    (972) 825-5046

    Educational purposes answer. | | | | | Non-privileged answer.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,589 answers this week

3,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,589 answers this week

3,851 attorneys answering