My ex has custody of our child but we do have a parenting plan. She wants to move out of state. How easy will that be for her?
Sunnyside, WA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
We are from Washington and she wants to move in with a guy from Deleware. She wants to take our child with her. She has custody but we have a parenting plan. Will it be really easy for her to convince the judge to let her move if I object?
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a process for both parents to go before the court and have their arguments heard. You can begin by filling out the forms I have pasted a link below;
http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/ down at the bottom left hand side there are forms for child relocation. If you have difficulty with the forms you may seek the assitance of a courthouse facilitator or hire an attorney in your area. Good Luck and remember this is decided in the best interest of the children. |