My ex has custody but my sons been living wth me for almost two years, can I get temporary custody?My ex has custody and my son has been living with me 75% of the time and going to school by my house for almost two years. Now she wants him back and wants to enroll him in school by her house before the end of the school year even. He is 10 and wants to live with me. Can I file temporary custody and have him stay until I take her to court for custody? She even has filled out and signed school papers stating his residence is my address. Can I get a temp order and do I have a chance of winning? Attorney answers (2)
You can ask for a modifcation of the parenting plan and custody orders I have pasted a link to the forms below
http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contri... Good Luck 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
You can. The basis would be voluntary integration into your household with the consent of the other parent. Be prepared with documentation that is admissible to demonstrate where they go to school. Her admissions to the school can be used to demonstrate her intent.
Yes, you can get a temporary order, and yes, you have a chance of prevailing. Your odds will be much better if you get an attorney to help you - a local, family law attorney. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell Find Ethics Lawyers |