My ex has appealed my divorce and also filed for bankruptcy. How can I get the stay lifted so I can collect child support?

Asked 4 months ago - Columbia, MD

Since he filed for bankruptcy, the automatic stay went into effect, and I cannot collect on my judgement while he is working to get them overturned at the Court of Special Appeals. I was awarded several large judgments, and he has not paid child support in over a year. The stay also stopped the civil contempt charges for nonpayment of child support.

I just need some guidance on how to proceed, so I can afford representation in bankruptcy court. I would like to protect the judgments that were awarded to me.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jay B. Shuster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bankruptcy will not protect him from child support. You can go to the Meeting of Creditors by yourself with the Court Orders. If he did not include the child support arrearage in his Petition, he will have significant legal problems. Contempt in Bankruptcy court is more severe than in Circuit Court. As for the other judgments, you should seek counsel - some may not be dischargeable in bankruptcy.

  2. Amanda Elizabeth Schmidt

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the type of judgment awarded to you - it may not be dischargeable under the bankruptcy code. You should speak with a bankruptcy attorney immediately to advise you on how to proceed.

    This is NOT legal advice, is GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, and does NOT establish an Attorney/Client Relationship.... more
  3. Jeffrey P Nesson

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The interplay between bankruptcy (and the various types of bankruptcy like liquidation (7) v reorganization (13) can be complex. No one can give you guidance on how to do this yourself. Child support is not a dischargeable debt under any circumstances but the appeal could modify whatever decisions were made in State Court. So, you need both a very good appellate attorney and possibly a bankruptcy attorney to review your husband's petition with you to make sure it is accurate and to glean whatever relevant and useful information may be contained therein.

    This is not to be considered legal advise and no attorney client has been established.
  4. Richard D. Granvold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Normally, I advise persons to employ an attorney who ONLY does bankruptcy law 100% and has done so for many years. A rare exception is if in facts like yours, if you can find a well recommended bankruptcy attorney who also practices divorce law, then use them. But I would never suggest how to do this w/o an attorney. Find one. Do not let him get away with it. I believe your divorce attorney will advise you on how to enforce the present child support orders in place..and even if appealed, the issue is can you still enforce the orders until an appeal overturns them (or he posts some sort of bond to protect you). So really this is a child support issue and you need an aggressive attorney to go after him. Find out who is a pit bull attorney that is reasonable and if you are lucky, practices bankruptcy law also. Good luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

The Key Time to File for Bankruptcy while Divorcing

The key to filing for bankruptcy during divorce is timing. How personal property is divided depends on when you file for both.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,720 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,720 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering