My EX got half my pension then remarried. Can I get my full pension back??? I'm not retired yet, nor is she!

Asked over 1 year ago - Neenah, WI

wisconsin

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. She most likely received half your pension as part of a 50-50 property division. Whether she continues to work or remarries is irrelevant.

  2. Nicholas J.B. Pasquale

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Property division is final as of the date of divorce. However, if you have received new information suggesting that the ex lied/misrepresnted to the court during the divorce process concerning her assets which could/shoud have been considered by the Court, you may have a claim to vacate the divorce judgment. This would depend in large part on what information you have obtained and when you obtained it. Otherwise, you are stuck with the judgment that was issued.

    My answer does not make me your attorney or create a former-client/current-client relationship with you. I... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,583 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,583 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering