My ex-girlfriend is filing bankruptcy and we still have debt together a house and a motorcycle. What does this mean for me?

Asked about 2 years ago - Marine, IL

I have asked her many times to remove her name from the house, so she will no longer have that debt but she will not do it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not so easy to remove someone's name on title to property - real or person - when there is a lender involved. The lender did not agree to this. Unless you are able to maintain all the bills, you may be liable for all the debt your ex-girlfriend is discharging in bankruptcy. If the bike has clear title, get her to sign the title to release her name as co-owner. It might be a good idea to see a collection attorney and get some advice ASAP.

  2. Sandra Margaret Emerson


    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous poster -- your girlfriend can't just "remove her name" from the debts. You'd need to get new loans or assume the loans. After the bankruptcy, you will be the only one responsible for these debts, unfortunately.

    This post is for general purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Please... more

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,335 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,335 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering