My ex gave her new boyfriend my ssn, bank acct info to collect on a judgment by putting a lienMy soon to be ex-wife gave my ssn, bank account info to her new BF who used that to file a lien against my account - even though the initial ruling in his favor is under appeal. They then were able to get that money blocked from my account using the acct #, ssn, dob etc - without getting the info via a subpeona! Isn't this a violation of my Privacy Rights? she did same with my medical history! Attorney answers (1)
An appeal in this circumstance depends upon a lot of things, one of which is whether you preserved your rights in the case. If so you should fully go over all details with your attorney to formulate an appeal approach. Use that meeting to determine how, if at all, you might get the judgment lien against your bank account lifted. This will be difficult and you should not try it without your attorney.
Click the Lawyer Search tab at the top of your screen to match your needs to the profiles of attorneys listed in your area. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |