My ex fiance is 17 and i am 18 we are 1 year and 2 months apart can she charge me for statutory rape?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lascassas, TN

She broke up with me and i said i will take her to court to get the ring back and she threatend me with statutory rape charges to make a point im in the military and we havnt had sex since the end of november we are residents of tennessee

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patrick E. Stegall

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'll add that there has to be at least four years' age difference between the parties for SR in Tennessee, so she's got nothing.

  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The age of consent in TN is 18 but because of your ages your safe from any rape charge due to age.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,442 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,442 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering