My ex-fiance and I broke up. She won't let me have my belongings which are at her house in prince edward county va.

Asked over 1 year ago - Rice, VA

I have numerous tools, guns, clothes, zero turn mower, etc. The prince edward sheriff's office says there is nothing they can do. Told me to go see the clerk of court in farmville. Do I have any options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File a Motion For Judgment in Detinue in the General District Court.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,727 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,727 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering