Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My ex broke an OOP. Will he be arrested & will it be on his record?

I got an EOP against my ex. I got it extended to protect my son and I. He broke the OOP. I need to call states attorney /police. I don't want to screw up his life. I know he can be arrested but will it go on his record preventing employment as he is job searching now.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
An arrest for violating an Order of Protection will be on his record. Whether that will prevent him from getting a job in the future is hard to tell. Many employers look at these kinds of cases as extensions of family/divorce law. However, you should be thinking about the safety and welfare of you and your son first. He is an ex.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now