My ex broke an OOP. Will he be arrested & will it be on his record?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I got an EOP against my ex. I got it extended to protect my son and I. He broke the OOP. I need to call states attorney /police. I don't want to screw up his life. I know he can be arrested but will it go on his record preventing employment as he is job searching now.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Edward Jerome Blum
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in IL, but he could be charged by the state with contempt for violating the protective order. That is at least a misdemeanor which will be on his record.
Edward J. Blum |