My ex boyfriend moved out in Nov 2012, he left some property behind such as a lawn mower and snow blower....

Asked over 1 year ago - Wausau, WI

how long does he have to pick these items up he is not paying me storage or anything and hasn't said anything about the items. So are they rightfully mine?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Zachary J. Kluck

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There is no time limit, but the best course of action is to write a letter to him telling him that he has 30 days to pick up the items or you will consider them yours or dispose of them.

    Legal disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. Any recommendation/information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,321 answers this week

3,336 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,321 answers this week

3,336 attorneys answering