My ex-boyfriend is in possession of my television set. I have the bill of sale with my name on it. He is not giving it to me.

Asked about 2 years ago - Aurora, CO

The police are unwilling to help me. I do not know how to go about taking this to court. I just want my possessions back.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Russell J Hebets

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the police do not believe this is a criminal matter you need to look up the small claims court in your county. They handle civil matters for items worth less than $7,500. The court has a useful guide which I added to help you understand the forms and attempt a filing. This court can give you an order that will help you get your TV back.

    These statements do not constitute legal advice. They are meant to be general in nature, for any specific legal... more
  2. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In small claims court you can seek a judgment for the value of the television which is probably sufficient. If the actual TV (or other possessions) are more important than the value then you need to go to county court and file a replevin action to get an order requiring the turnover of the property.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  3. Richard Waldron Bryans Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that this is a small claims court matter. However, here is one more path to resolution with a slight twist. You can go online to submit your case to the famous Judge Judy TV show. It is my understanding from one of my own clients who did this successfully that If the show accepts your case, they will pay travel and accommodation expenses for you and the defendant (ex-boyfriend) to travel to do the show and pay plaintiff's damages (your losses). In that way, you would not have the typically problematic practical issue of actually collecting a money judgment from your presumably uncooperative ex-boyfriend if you win in small claims court. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering